Incident Cessna 172N Skyhawk 100 II OH-CAV, Tuesday 12 June 2018
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 12 June 2018
Time:c. 19:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N Skyhawk 100 II
Owner/operator:BF-lento Oy
Registration: OH-CAV
MSN: 172-70621
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Near Hyvinkää -   Finland
Phase: En route
Nature:Fire fighting
Departure airport:Helsinki-Malmi Airport (HEM/EFHF)
Destination airport:Helsinki-Malmi Airport (HEM/EFHF)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The firefighting flight had left the Malmi aerodrome and flew their own route normally before the problems occurred. Near Hyvinkää the engine lost power and forced to land at the Hyvinkää aerodrome (HYV/EFHV). There were no injuries.

Sources:

http://www.lentoposti.fi/uutiset/palolennolla_ollut_cessna_172_teki_pakkolaskun_hyvink_lle_ei_henkil_vahinkoja
http://www.bf-lento.com/lentokoneet/