Accident Enstrom 280C Shark D-HAAR, Tuesday 12 June 2018
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 12 June 2018
Time:13:45 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic EN28 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Enstrom 280C Shark
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: D-HAAR
MSN: 1189
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:2317 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Berne Wesermarsch, Lower Saxony -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Ganderkesee Atlas Airfield (EDWQ)
Destination airport:Ganderkesee Atlas Airfield (EDWQ)
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Forced landing following an engine failure. Both occupants were unhurt, but the helicopter was a total loss.
The flight crew were practicing an autorotation at the time.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU
Report number: BFU 18-0752-3X
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.presseportal.de/blaulicht/pm/68438/3968919
http://avia-dejavu.net/photo%20D-HAAR.htm
______________________
https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/7996874
http://www.helionline.net/507-629159-209661/photogallery/14/64/46994///D-HAAR.html
https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1419142

Media: