Incident de Havilland Canada DHC-8-402Q Dash 8 C-FWEZ, Tuesday 5 June 2018
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 5 June 2018
Time:20:23 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH8D model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-8-402Q Dash 8
Owner/operator:Westjet Encore
Registration: C-FWEZ
MSN: 4483
Year of manufacture:2014
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Edmonton International Airport, AB (YEG/CYEG) -   Canada
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Edmonton International Airport, AB (YEG/CYEG)
Destination airport:Yellowknife Airport, NT (YZF/CYZF)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Westjet Encore flight WEN3258 from Edmonton, AB (CYEG) to Yellowknife, NT (CYZF) in Canada was on take-off roll on runway 02, when the number 3 tire of the main landing gear failed. During the initial climb the flight crew declared a MAYDAY emergency and returned to CYEG and landed uneventfully. The aircraft received damage to the right refuel/defuel panel and right main landing gear doors.
The aircraft was repaired and back in service 36 hours after the incident.

Sources:

TSB No. A18W0080