Incident Zenith Zodiac CH601XL-B N38AA, Wednesday 13 June 2018
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 13 June 2018
Time:c. 15:18
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Zenith Zodiac CH601XL-B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N38AA
MSN: 65871
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:near Fort Dodge Regional Airport (KFOD), Fort Dodge, IA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Fort Dodge Rgn’l (KFOD)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Following a loss of engine power, the aircraft, an experimental Sonnicksen built Zodiac CH601XL-B, force landed to bean field terrain in Webster County during an attempted return to the point of departure at Fort Dodge Regional Airport (KFOD), Fort Dodge, Iowa. The airplane sustained unreported but apparent minor damage subsequent to the nosegear collapse and the sole pilot onboard received minor injuries.

Sources:

http://www.messengernews.net/news/local-news/2018/06/pilot-walks-away-from-plane-crash-near-fort-dodge-airport/
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=38AA

http://www.zenithair.com/zodiac/xl/specification.html
http://www.zenith.aero/profiles/blogs/zodiac-ch601xlb-flight-test