Accident Bell UH-1H 177, Sunday 15 November 1987
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 15 November 1987
Time:18:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell UH-1H
Owner/operator:Philippine Air Force (PAF)
Registration: 177
MSN: 13994
Fatalities:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 9
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Basilan province -   Philippines
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed on Malamani island in bad weather conditions. Brig.Gen. Arturo Asuncion (48).

Sources:

Manila Standard 17 November 1987, p1+8