Accident Schempp-Hirth Ventus 2ax D-9294, Thursday 14 June 2018
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 14 June 2018
Time:09:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic VENT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schempp-Hirth Ventus 2ax
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: D-9294
MSN: 4
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Esslingen-Jägerhaus -   Germany
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Esslingen-Jägerhaus
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The glider took off at 09:29 am from the gliding airfield Esslingen Jägerhaus in aerotow behind a motor glider of the type Falke SF25 C. The glider pilot intended to perform a cross country flight of 1 000 km.
The pilot of the Ventus 2a had made an appointment with another pilot at 07:00 a.m. at the airfield area to carry out the launch preparations on their gliders. Together they readied both gliders, did the pre-flight check on the gliders and after taking water ballast in the Ventus, both gliders were towed to the take-off point on runway 31.
The pilot of the tow plane from the air sports club informed the two glider pilots that due to a technical defect the glider could not be towed. After witness statements it was decided to use the club's motor glider for aerotow instead. Since this motor glider was not as powerful as the tow plane, the pilot of the Ventus was to dump water ballast from his glider. After the motorglider was brought to the launch, witnesses saw that the ground at the parking place of the Ventus was clearly wet. The pilots of the tow agreed before take-off that if the tow did not take off by the halfway mark of the runway, the aerotow should be aborted.
Witnesses described that with one take-off helper on the left wing and another take-off helper, who supported the glider by pushing the glider into the runway, the tow started to move from the asphalt extension of runway 31. It was observed that both aircraft had lifted off the ground before reaching the half runway mark. During the onward flight it could be seen that the tow plane took up a significantly higher flight position and that the towing speed was gradually reduced. The difference in altitude between the two aircraft was indicated by witnesses as 10 to 15 m for the area at the end of the runway. They observed how behind the airfield area the tow separated and the glider tipped to the right from a turning movement.
The motor glider continued its flight and then made a full circle to the right. Afterwards he landed at 09:32 again at Esslingen airfield.
The glider was found in the hilly terrain of an adjacent nature reserve next to the airfield. The pilot sustained serious injuries.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.stuttgarter-zeitung.de/inhalt.beim-esslinger-flugplatz-jaegerhaus-segelflugzeug-bei-esslingen-abgestuerzt.4e9a80d5-9d62-4e6b-8194-31305ce6965a.html

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

14 June 1998 N94DP Phillip J. Walsh 0 Taos - KSKX, NM sub

Media:

Schempp-Hirth Ventus 2a, D-9294 / 4, Private :

Picture of Schempp-Hirth Ventus 2a taken at Kirchheim unter Teck (Hahnweide) (EDST), Germany by Hugo Teugels - Aviation Society Antwerp on ABPic