Accident Avro Lancaster Mk III ED553, Thursday 17 June 1943
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 17 June 1943
Time:01:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk III
Owner/operator:100 Sqn RAF
Registration: ED553
MSN: HW-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Sumbekestraat, Wommelgem, Antwerp -   Belgium
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Grimsby
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by night fighter pilot Unteroffizier Rudolf Frank of the 2./NJG 3 (detached to 2./NJG 1), flying Bf 110 G-4 D5+CH from Gilze-Rijen airfield, the Netherlands.

Takeoff time: 22:45
Crew: http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=ED553

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive part one
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=ED553
https://luchtvaartgeschiedenis.be/content/lancaster-te-wommelgem