Incident Vans RV-8A G-HCCF, Wednesday 21 February 2018
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 21 February 2018
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vans RV-8A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-HCCF
MSN: PFA 303-13790
Year of manufacture:2014
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-A1B6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Old Sarum Airfield, 2nm NE of Salisbury, Wiltshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Old Sarum Airfield (EGLS)
Destination airport:Old Sarum Airfield (EGLS)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Vans RV-8A G-HCCF: The aircraft sustained substantial damage in a landing accident at Old Sarum Airfield, 2 nautical miles North East of Salisbury, Wiltshire on 21 February 2018, and the official AAIB report into the accident was published on 14 June 2018. The following is an excerpt from it:

"AAIB investigation to Vans RV-8A, G-HCCF
Inverted after nose landing gear dug into the ground while landing, Old Sarum Airfield, Wiltshire, 21 February 2018.

The aircraft was being flown from the rear seat and the owner, who possesses a Private Pilot’s Licence (PPL) with a lapsed rating for Single Engine Piston (SEP) aircraft, was a passenger in the front seat. Main wheel braking is facilitated using toe pedals, but these are only fitted in the front cockpit.

Following a local flight, the pilot completed two satisfactory ‘short field’ landings on the grass Runway 06 with ‘full flap’ set, and with braking applied by the passenger at the pilot’s request. Because brake pedals are available only in the front cockpit, the aircraft has a placard which states it is only to be flown solo from the front seat.

A third approach was flown, for another ‘short field’ landing, and the aircraft touched down on a part of the runway close to the threshold that felt “bumpy” and had an uphill gradient. The aircraft bounced and both occupants believed that only the main wheels had touched, but subsequent examination of the ground markings indicated the nose wheel had also made firm contact.

This was substantiated by a witness, who described the third landing as heavier than the first two, and who believed the aircraft was in a relatively flat attitude when it bounced.

After the bounce, when the aircraft touched down again, the pilot asked the passenger to apply the brakes “more firmly” than he had during the previous landings. The aircraft ran straight and slowed quickly, but the nose dropped and, although the pilot moved the control stick fully aft, the propeller made ground contact. According to the passenger, the aircraft then “flipped over quite slowly” and came to rest inverted, with the canopy broken into several pieces.

The pilot stated that the fuel and electrics were switched off immediately and then he released his seat belt, although he later wished he had kept his belt fastened for longer, because he had to support his own body weight and clear pieces of the canopy while he was upside down. Several bystanders approached the aircraft and, in response to the pilot’s shouted instructions, they raised one of the wings. This allowed the passenger and the pilot to crawl out through the broken canopy.

The airfield authority noted that Runway 06 is generally regarded as smooth but with an undulation, or bump, close to the threshold. At the time of the accident the surface had drained well, following a period of rain, but was assessed as soft".

=Damage sustained to the airframe=
Per the above AAIB report the aircraft sustained "extensive" damage. Despite this, the airframe was sold on to its next (2nd) owner on 21 November 2018. However, it is possible that G-HCCF has been withdrawn from use: the total accumulated airframe hours as at 3 July 2017 was 55. The CAA aircraft record card notes that the Permit to Fly expired on 2 July 2018, and has not been renewed since. In addition, the airframe was the subject of a "No Fly" declaration on 18 June 2022 - which indicates that G-HCCF has not flown for quite some time (probably not since 21 February 2018)

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2018/02/10
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB Report: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5afac2dbe5274a25f0f99e0b/Vans_RV-8A_G-HCCF_06-18.pdf
2. https://planefinder.net/data/aircraft/G-HCCF
4. http://www.rvuk.co.uk/viewpage.php?page_id=4&variable1=PFA%20303-13790
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Old_Sarum_Airfield#2001_to_2019

History of this aircraft

This Vans RV-8A was built in 2013, and was first UK registered (from new) to its 1st owner on 6 December 2013.
After the incident at Old Sarum on 21 February 2018, G-HCCF was sold on to its 2nd owner on 21 November 2018.

However, it is possible that G-HCCF has been withdrawn from use: the total accumulated airframe hours as at 3 July 2017 was 55. The CAA aircraft record card notes that the Permit to Fly expired on 2 July 2018, and has not been renewed since. In addition, the airframe was the subject of a "No Fly" declaration on 18 June 2022 - which indicates that G-HCCF has not flown for quite some time (probably not since 21 February 2018)

Location