Accident Piper PA-28-181 Archer III PH-VSX, Friday 15 June 2018
ASN logo

Date:Friday 15 June 2018
Time:c. 12:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181 Archer III
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: PH-VSX
MSN: 2890231
Year of manufacture:1995
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Breda Airport, Noord-Brabant -   Netherlands
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lelystad Airport (LEY/EHLE)
Destination airport:Breda International Airport (EHSE)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot, who was the sole occupant of the plane, had conducted a flight under Visual Flight Rules from Lelystad Airport to Breda International Airport. He stated that the flight proceeded without incident. At Breda International Airport, Runway 07 was in use, which had an available landing distance of 752 metres. The wind was variable; the direction varied from 100 to 240 degrees and the speed from around 6 to 8 knots. When the aircraft flew into the circuit area, the pilot entered on a downwind leg at an altitude of 1,000 feet AMSL and a speed of 100 knots. The circuit altitude prescribed for Breda International Airport by the Aeronautical Information Publication (AIP) is 730 feet AMSL. The pilot flew a longer final approach in order to reduce his altitude and speed sufficiently. A member of Airside Operations declared that the plane approached the runway at a steep angle and crossed the extension of the runway centre line, after which it approached the runway at an angle. According to him, the nose wheel touched the ground first. Camera images from the airport show that the first contact of the aircraft with the runway took place before the first intersection following the runway threshold. During the landing, the flaps were selected in a fully downwards position. The aircraft left the runway before the end on the south side, smashed through the airport fencing, hit a pole, crossed a road, then hit a tree and finally came to a halt in a lower-lying meadow. The pilot was unhurt. The aircraft was severely damaged, including full detachment of the right wing. The pilot was unable to open the door of the plane himself as a result of the damage to the plane. He was finally freed by the airport fire service officers on duty.
The pilot stated that he had been flying higher than the prescribed altitude because it gave him better visibility of the runway over the trees on the south side of the runway.
At a certain point after landing, he realised that the speed of the plane was too high for him to come to a stop before the end of the runway. However, according to him, it was then too late to execute a go-around. The pilot held a private pilot licence, a PPL(A) with a valid SEP(land) rating, and a valid Class 2 (PPL) and LAPL medical certificate. His total flight experience was 280 hours, 230 of which were acquired on the aircraft type concerned. The pilot had made two flights in the same plane on the day before the incident.
This runway excursion was caused because the pilot had performed the approach and landing at a high speed, after which he had failed to execute a go-around. The runway excursion was preceded by the fact that the downwind leg was flown at an altitude which was greater than the prescribed altitude. Although he extended the downwind leg in order to fly a longer final approach, the aircraft still had a lot of power at the moment of landing. There was also very little wind at that moment. This situation meant that the aircraft could not have been brought to a stop before the end of the runway. Marks before the end of the runway showed that the pilot started to brake at some point, after which the plane left the runway on the right-hand side. There were no known defects in the aircraft that could have contributed to the incident. The Dutch Safety Board conducted an investigation on site, but no technical investigation was performed on the aircraft.

Sources:

http://www.omroepbrabant.nl/?news/2792271033/Weer+ongeluk+met+sportvliegtuigje+op+Breda+International+Airport,+piloot+gewond.aspx
https://www.onderzoeksraad.nl/en/media/attachment/2018/12/20/quarterly_report_aviation_3rd_quarter_2018.pdf

Images: