Accident Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee RP-C..., Wednesday 16 August 1989
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 16 August 1989
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee
Owner/operator:private
Registration: RP-C...
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Cebu City -   Philippines
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Dumaguete City
Destination airport:Cebu Airport
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed into building while attempting a go-around after bounced on landing. Two occupants seriously injured.

Sources:

Manila Standard 17 August 1989, p2