Incident American Legend AL11 N335JB, Saturday 16 June 2018
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 16 June 2018
Time:c. 11:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
American Legend AL11
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N335JB
MSN: AL-1088
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Fayetteville Regional Airport/Grannis Field (KFAY), Fayetteville, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Fayetteville Rgn’l (KFAY)
Destination airport:Fayetteville Rgn’l (KFAY)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft, a Light Sport Aircraft (LSA) American Legend AL11, experienced a noseover upon landing at Fayetteville Regional Airport/Grannis Field (KFAY), Fayetteville, North Carolina. The tailwheel equipped airplane sustained substantial damage and the two occupants onboard were not injured.

Sources:

http://abc11.com/small-plane-flips-on-its-roof-while-landing-in-fayetteville-/3609612/
https://www.wral.com/small-plane-crashes-in-fayetteville-no-injuries-reported-/17632329/
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=335JB
https://airplanehub.com/listing/airplane/800