Accident Cessna 172D Skyhawk N2777U, Saturday 16 June 2018
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 16 June 2018
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172D Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2777U
MSN: 17250377
Year of manufacture:1963
Engine model:Continental O-300 SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:New Kent County Airport (W96), Quinton, VA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Quinton, VA (W96)
Destination airport:Quakertown-Upper Bucks Airport, PA (UKT/KUKT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that he conducted a preflight inspection, during which he sampled the fuel and recovered about 4 ounces of water. He then performed an engine run-up and taxied to the runway for departure. During the climbout, when the airplane was about 100 ft above ground level, the engine lost total power. The pilot performed a forced landing, and the airplane collided with trees. The fuselage, wings, and empennage were substantially damaged during the impact. Postaccident examination of the engine revealed a large bird nest in the engine cowling and cabin air intakes. The condition of the engine air intake could not be determined due to impact damage. The propeller was able to rotate and valvetrain continuity and the operation of the magnetos was confirmed. Given the available evidence, the reason for the loss of engine power could not be determined.

Probable Cause: A loss of engine power for reasons that could not be determined based on the available evidence.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA18LA169
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA18LA169
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=2777U

Location