Wirestrike Accident Bell 206B JetRanger N2762P, Sunday 17 June 2018
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 17 June 2018
Time:06:34
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B JetRanger
Owner/operator:North Wind Aviation
Registration: N2762P
MSN: 2711
Year of manufacture:1991
Engine model:Allison 250-C20
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Douglas County, Cascade Foothills, Orondo, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Chelan, WA (S10)
Destination airport:Orondo, WA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, during a cherry drying flight, the helicopter climbed slowly over a small hill and then struck power lines on the other side of the hill. The helicopter subsequently made a “medium-hard” impact with a grassy area near the orchard.
The helicopter sustained substantial damage to the tailboom.
The pilot reported that there were no mechanical malfunctions or failures with the helicopter that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from power lines while maneuvering at low altitude.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA18CA352
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=2762P

Location

Images:

Photo: FAA

Media: