Accident Avro 616 Avian III G-EBVZ, Saturday 19 May 1934
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 19 May 1934
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic AVIN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro 616 Avian III
Owner/operator:Sir Ralph Leigh Hare, Bart.
Registration: G-EBVZ
MSN: RC/CN/112
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Scarcliffe, 2 miles SSE of Bolsover, Derbyshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Avro 594 Avian III: Registered as G-EBVZ [C of R 1557] 26.1.28 to A.V. Roe & Co Ltd., Newton Heath, Manchester C of A 1299 issued 26.1.28. Re-registered [C of R 1569] 8.2.28 to Miss Winifred S Brown, Woodford, Cheshire. Damaged 25.3.28 when overshot landing into wall and hit spectators, Hough Hill, Stalybridge; one fatality:

Jack H Hood (aged 7) killed
Miss Winifred Sawley Brown (pilot) unhurt
Walter Samuel Browning (passenger) unhurt

Aircraft repaired and returned to service. Winner Kings Cup Air Race 5.7.30. Re-registered [C of R 3940] 8.32 to W.M. Wood & R.S. Smith. Re-registered [C of R 4520] 25.5.33 to N. Wiltshire. Operated by 8.33 by Brian S Allen, Croydon.

Re-registered [C of R 4863] 14.2.34 to Sir Ralph Leigh Hare, Bart, Mousehold, Norwich, Norfolk. Reportedly written off (damaged beyond repair) 19.5.34 when crashed at Scarcliffe, two miles south south east of Bolsover, Derbyshire (at approximate co ordinates 53.213°N 1.260°W). C of A lapsed and registration cancelled 11.10.34.

Sources:

1. http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/avian.pdf
2. http://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C6576582
3. https://www.peakdistrictaircrashes.co.uk/crash_sites/peak-district/avro-avian-g-ebvz-stalybridge/
4. http://aircrashsites.co.uk/air-crash-sites-5/avro-avian-g-ebvz-what-price-glory/
5. http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/15-aeroplanes/82-register-gb-g-eb
6. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1929.htm
7. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-EBVZ.pdf
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Scarcliffe