Accident AgustaWestland A109S Grand PR-JMB, Saturday 16 June 2018
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 16 June 2018
Time:18:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic A109 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
AgustaWestland A109S Grand
Owner/operator:Bauminas Logística e Transportes Ltda
Registration: PR-JMB
MSN: 22176
Year of manufacture:2010
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Espirito Santo do Dourado, Minas Gerais -   Brazil
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Helicentro HeliBH - SJLY , Nova Lima, Minas gerais
Destination airport:Congonhas Airport - CGH , São Paulo
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A helicopter crashed into a small mountain early in the night in Espírito Santo do Dourado (Minas Gerais), killing two people. According to the Fire Department, the flight plan reported that four people were on board, but only two were on the aircraft at the time of the crash. The pilot even reported that he had mechanical problems.

Sources:

https://g1.globo.com/mg/sul-de-minas/noticia/militares-retomam-buscas-por-piloto-e-empresario-que-estavam-em-helicoptero-que-caiu-em-mg.ghtmlhttps://g1.globo.com/mg/sul-de-minas/noticia/helicoptero-cai-na-zona-rural-de-espirito-santo-do-dourado-mg.ghtml
http://cbn.globoradio.globo.com/media/audio/191687/bombeiros-encontram-duas-vitimas-de-queda-de-helic.htm
http://cbn.globoradio.globo.com/media/audio/191399/queda-de-helicoptero-no-sul-de-minas-gerais-deixa-.htm

Media: