Accident Piper PA-28 Cherokee RP-C..., Saturday 26 September 1992
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 26 September 1992
Time:c. 11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28 Cherokee
Owner/operator:Gumayan Air Charter Service
Registration: RP-C...
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Villa Servando, Bacolod City -   Philippines
Phase: Take off
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Bacolod City
Destination airport:Dumaguete City
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Ditched 600 meters from shore line due engine failure after take-off. Pilot Ceasar Gumayan (64) salvaged injured. Four seater.

Sources:

Manila Standard 29 September 1992, p5