Incident Maule M-5-210C Strata Rocket N351X, Tuesday 19 June 2018
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 19 June 2018
Time:evening
Type:Silhouette image of generic M5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Maule M-5-210C Strata Rocket
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N351X
MSN: 6169C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Heber City Municipal Airport (KHCR), UT -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Heber City Muni (KHCR)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft experienced a loss of directional control during a takeoff attempt in gusting wind conditions at Heber City Municipal Airport/Russ McDonald Field (KHCR), Heber, Utah. The airplane sustained substantial damage and the sole pilot onboard received minor injuries.

Sources:

https://www.good4utah.com/news/top-stories/accident-closes-heber-city-airport-pilot-receives-minor-injuries/520538854
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=351X
https://flightaware.com/photos/view/13338-6508929534e7feb77d5348c4b607dedaafaedcc4/aircrafttype/ML4

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

29 July 2016 N351X Private 0 Heber City Municipal-Russ McDonald Field Airport (36U), Heber, Utah min