Incident Cessna P206B VH-EGG, Saturday 29 September 2012
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 29 September 2012
Time:10:16
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna P206B
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-EGG
MSN: P206-0372
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Monduran Airport (YMUA), Monduran, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:YGYM
Destination airport:YMUA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On 29 September 2012, a Cessna P206B aircraft, registered VH-EGG, departed Gympie on a private flight to Monduran, Queensland.

During the landing, a significant wind gust was experienced, resulting in a hard landing on the main landing gear. The aircraft bounced and the pilot applied a small amount of power in an attempt to regain control. A second wind gust of greater intensity then occurred. The aircraft stalled and touched down hard on the nose landing gear. The pilot maintained directional control and the aircraft came to a stop. The aircraft sustained damage to the propeller, nose landing gear and lower engine cowls.

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/2012/aair/ao-2012-135/