Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk II JD209, Tuesday 22 June 1943
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 22 June 1943
Time:02:12
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk II
Owner/operator:408 (Goose) Sqn RCAF
Registration: JD209
MSN: EQ-B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Sankt Hubert, Kempen, Nordrhein-Westfalen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Leeming
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Claimed shot down by night fighter pilot Hauptmann Heinrich Wohlers of the Stab IV./NJG 4 (detached to 3./NJG 1), flying a Bf 110 from Venlo airfield, the Netherlands. Also claimed by Flak, Flak claim marked 'VNE', victory Hptm. Wohlers later confirmed by the Luftwaffe.

Takeoff time: 23:45

Crew:-
Pilot : Pilot Officer Joseph Gaudias Albert Patry RCAF J/17175 [Killed]
Flight Engineer : Sergeant John Harold William Bishop RCAF R/69969 [PoW]
Navigator : Pilot Officer Norman Kellner RCAF J/18252 [Killed]
Navigator : Sergeant Desmond Rudge RAFVR 1319221 [Killed]
Wireless Operator : Sergeant George Albert Freeman RAF 1382402 [PoW]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Pilot Officer Edward Moorcroft RCAF J/18112 (NCO:R/140184) [PoW]
Rear Gunner : Warrant Officer Class II Albert Bennett Lewis RCAF R/106451 [Killed]

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part one
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=JD209
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database