Accident Bell OH-58A Kiowa N303HP, Tuesday 19 June 2018
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 19 June 2018
Time:14:06
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell OH-58A Kiowa
Owner/operator:North Carolina State Highway Patrol
Registration: N303HP
MSN: 40935
Year of manufacture:1970
Total airframe hrs:9094 hours
Engine model:Allison T63-A-700
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Raleigh, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Raleigh, NC (3NC2)
Destination airport:Raleigh, NC (3NC2)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
In preparation for a local flight, the commercial pilot moved the helicopter from the hangar to the helipad on an electric transporter that was attached to the helicopter skids. During the pilot’s preflight preparation, shortly after he had unhooked the left skid from the transporter, the passenger interrupted him to ask if the flight controls could be removed from the copilot’s side. After removing the controls, the pilot continued with his preflight inspection; however, he forgot to unhook the right skid from the transporter. Subsequently, during the takeoff, the helicopter rolled right until the main rotor blades struck the ground. The pilot’s failure to unhook the transporter from the right skid led to the subsequent dynamic rollover.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate preflight inspection, during which he failed to detach ground handling equipment from the helicopter before initiating the takeoff, which resulted in the subsequent dynamic rollover.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA18LA170
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=303HP

https://flightaware.com/photos/view/1229232-77fd1deb3f75e9ab47325b9ee5e10f4b8558b241/aircrafttype/B06

Location

Images:

Photo: FAA