Accident Gloster Meteor F Mk 8 WK651, Monday 22 December 1952
ASN logo

Date:Monday 22 December 1952
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic METR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gloster Meteor F Mk 8
Owner/operator:54 Sqn RAF
Registration: WK651
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:1 mile SSE of RAF Odiham, Hampshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Odiham, Basingstoke, Hampshire
Destination airport:RAF Odiham, Basingstoke, Hampshire
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Gloster Meteor F.Mk.8, WK651, 54 Sqaudron, RAF Odiham: delivered 13/3/1952. Written off (damaged beyond repair) 22/12/1952 when undershot runway on approach, crashed into trees on attempted overshoot, one mile South South-East of RAF Odiham, Basingstoke, Hampshire. The pilot was attempting to overshoot as a correction to the undershoot, trying to gain altitude, and then "go around again". The pilot - Pilot Officer R G Rafferty - was uninjured.

Wreckage transferred to 49 MU RAF Colerene, Wiltshire where Struck Off Charge as Cat.5(s) on 31/12/1952, and authorisied to be broken up for spares and scrap.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.139 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft WA100-WZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1983 p 69)
3. Last Take Off: A Record of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 by Colin Cumings p 323
4. 54 Squadron ORB (Operations Record Book)(Air Ministry Form AM/F.540) for the period 1/12/1951 to 31/12/1955: National Archives (PRO Kew) file AIR 27/2619/106 at https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/D8424699
5. http://www.hampshireairfields.co.uk/hancrash.html
6. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WK