Incident Embraer EMB-810 Seneca PT-EUD, Wednesday 20 June 2018
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 20 June 2018
Time:12:00 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer EMB-810 Seneca
Owner/operator:Aeroclube de Pocos de Caldas
Registration: PT-EUD
MSN: 810215
Year of manufacture:1978
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Denise , Mato Grosso -   Brazil
Phase: Standing
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:Bolivia
Destination airport:Brazil
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An aircraft with 420 kilograms of cocaine hydrochloride from Bolivia was intercepted on a clandestine runway of a farm in Denise (209 kilometers from Cuiabá). There was exchange of shots, one dealer was killed and the others managed to escape through the woods. The action was carried out between the Frontier Specialist Group (Gefron) Federal Police (PF), Integrated Center of Air Operations (Ciopaer) and Military Police. The police forces received a complaint about the transportation of the drug, which would be sent to Europe.

Sources:

https://g1.globo.com/mt/mato-grosso/noticia/aviao-com-cerca-de-400-kg-de-droga-que-seguia-da-bolivia-para-a-europa-e-apreendido-em-pista-clandestina-em-mt.ghtml
http://www.olhardireto.com.br/noticias/exibir.asp?id=447189¬icia=aviao-com-400-kg-de-cocaina-e-apreendido-e-um-e-baleado-droga-iria-para-europa
https://www.agoramt.com.br/2018/06/aviao-com-mais-de-400-kg-de-droga-e-apreendido-em-pista-clandestina-em-mt/

Media: