Accident Bell 206 JetRanger RP-C..., Friday 21 June 1996
ASN logo

Date:Friday 21 June 1996
Time:15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206 JetRanger
Owner/operator:Asia Aircraft Overseas Philippines
Registration: RP-C...
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Abuyog, Leyte -   Philippines
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed into mountain while on way to inspect a relay tower in bad weather. One japanese passenger.

Sources:

Manila Standard 22 June 1996, p5