Accident Mooney M20J N925JH, Tuesday 6 February 2018
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 6 February 2018
Time:22:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20J
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N925JH
MSN: 24-3329
Year of manufacture:1994
Total airframe hrs:2623 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO360 A3B6D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Newport, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Eugene, OR (KEUG)
Destination airport:Newport, OR (KONP)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The commercial pilot reported that, during a night personal flight, he was cleared for an instrument landing system approach. The pilot disconnected the autopilot at 1,500 ft mean sea level (msl), and he had the runway in sight at 1,000 ft msl. The pilot reported that the approach was continued, and the airplane crossed the runway threshold too high and fast. When the airplane touched down, it bounced at least twice before he added power in an effort to regain control. On the third or fourth bounce, the right main and nose landing gear collapsed. The airplane slid off the side of the runway, coming to rest on the grass.
The right wing was substantially damaged.
The pilot reported that there were no mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane or engine that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper approach and landing flare in dark night, which resulted in a bounced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR18CA085
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

25 December 2005 N40FJ John Hermann 0 San Antonio, Texas sub

Location