Gear-up landing Accident Velocity XL RG N551ZL, Friday 16 February 2018
ASN logo

Date:Friday 16 February 2018
Time:18:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic VELO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Velocity XL RG
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N551ZL
MSN: 3RX025
Year of manufacture:2003
Total airframe hrs:340 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Locust Grove, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sebastian, FL (X26)
Destination airport:Locust Grove, GA (GA04)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, his first approach to land in the airplane was a little fast and high, so he raised the gear and applied full power for the go-around. During the second approach, he was talking with a person on the ground over the radio. Subsequently, he got distracted and landed with the landing gear in the up-and-locked position.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the fuselage.
The pilot reported in a telephone conversation with the National Transportation Safety Board investigator-in-charge that the gear-up warning switch had been disabled.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to extend the landing gear due to his distraction by talking on the radio, which resulted in a gear-up landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA18CA148
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

12 April 2013 N101ME private 0 Avon Park, Florida sub
1 February 2024 N551ZL Private 0 Atlanta Speedway Airport, GA (KHMP) unk

Location