Accident Piper PA-22-108 N4734Z, Thursday 28 September 2017
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 28 September 2017
Time:11:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-108
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4734Z
MSN: 22-8282
Year of manufacture:1961
Total airframe hrs:3321 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-CIB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Orangeburg, SC -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ridgeland, SC (3J1)
Destination airport:Orangeburg, SC (OGB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, during touchdown, the right main landing gear tire failed. Subsequently, the airplane veered to the right, and a postimpact fire ensued.
The airplane was destroyed during the postimpact fire.
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: A failed main landing gear tire for reasons that could not be determined due to postcrash fire damage. 

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA17CA563
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location