Incident Cessna T-41D 922, Tuesday 2 March 1999
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 2 March 1999
Time:c. 07:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T-41D
Owner/operator:Philippine Air Force (PAF)
Registration: 922
MSN: R172-0622
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:South Cotabato -   Philippines
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Raya Buayan Air Station (07:00)
Destination airport:Davao City
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Forced landing in remote area about 20 minutes after take-off. As "T-41D" and tailnumber "522" in report.

Sources:

Manila Standard 3 March 1999, p3