Wirestrike Accident Cessna T-41D 923, Tuesday 24 May 2005
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 24 May 2005
Time:11:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T-41D
Owner/operator:Philippine Air Force (PAF)
Registration: 923
MSN: R172-0623
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Baguio City -   Philippines
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Loakan, Baguio Cita
Destination airport:Fernando Air Base, Lipa City
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Suffered an engine failure five minutes after take-off on return from a cross-country navigation flight. Crashed in a wooded ravine after hit power cables when unable to find a flat area for an emergency landing.
Investigation found that the engine was still in running condition after the accident, leading investigators to believe that pilot error and bad weather caused the crash.

Sources:

Air Forces Monthly July 2005, p77/OCT 2005, p75