Wirestrike Accident Ayres S2R-T34 Thrush VH-HAH, Tuesday 19 February 2013
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 19 February 2013
Time:10:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic SS2T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ayres S2R-T34 Thrush
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-HAH
MSN: T34-236DC
Year of manufacture:1997
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Condobolin, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft collided with powerlines during an aerial spraying operation. The pilot was uninjured and the aircraft was substantially damaged.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: ATSB
Report number: AO-2013-033
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/2013/aair/ao-2013-033/