Accident PZL M-18 Turbine Dromader VH-TGY, Friday 22 February 2013
ASN logo

Date:Friday 22 February 2013
Time:07:05
Type:PZL M-18 Turbine Dromader
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-TGY
MSN: 1Z-013-22
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:7km ESE of Brewarrina, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:7km ESE of Brewarrina, NSW
Destination airport:7km ESE of Brewarrina, NSW
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On 22 February 2013, two aircraft, registered VH-TGY and VH‑TZJ, departed a private airstrip near Bourke for Rumleigh, New South Wales. Both aircraft were to conduct aerial application (spraying) operations, which was supported by two ground personnel (mixers).

TGY landed at the Rumleigh and the mixers loaded the aircraft’s hopper. TGY departed and commenced spraying operations. Shortly after, TZJ landed at Rumleigh and was loaded. As the take‑off run on the south-eastern runway was commenced, TZJ’s fire-bombing door unexpectedly released and the 2,700 L load was jettisoned onto the ground, contaminating the runway.

About 15 minutes after, TGY landed on the north-west runway. When approaching the runway end, the pilot observed mud spraying up from the aircraft’s wheels. The aircraft then commenced sliding and turning to the left. When the left wheel contacted dry ground, the aircraft swung further left and tipped forward, resulting in the propeller contacting the ground. The aircraft then tipped backwards and the tail wheel assembly detached, resulting in substantial damage.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: ATSB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/2013/aair/ao-2013-043/