Accident Gloster Meteor U.16 Drone WK731, Thursday 22 September 1966
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 22 September 1966
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic METR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gloster Meteor U.16 Drone
Owner/operator:RAE Llanbedr
Registration: WK731
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Cardigan Bay, Wales -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAE Llanbedr
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Delivered 09/06/1952; operational service with 34 Squadron and the RAF Tangmere Station Flight. Withdrawn from service 23.08.1960 and stored at 33 MU RAF Lyneham. Declared a non-effective airframe and struck off charge 14.12.1961. Transferred to C(A) Ministry of Aviation 14.12.1961 (same day) for U.16 program. Converted to a Meteor U.16 drone/UAV at Flight Refuelling Ltd., Tarrant Rushton in 1962.

Written off 22.09.1966 when shot down over Cardigan Bay by a Bloodhound SAM during a flight from Llanbedr.

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft WA100-WZ999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain 1983, p. 70)
2. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WK
3. http://www.hampshireairfields.co.uk/tarmet.html
4. http://www.ukserials.com/prodlists.php?type=730