Accident ERCO 415-D Ercoupe N94070, Sunday 24 June 2018
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 24 June 2018
Time:11:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic ERCO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
ERCO 415-D Ercoupe
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N94070
MSN: 1393
Year of manufacture:1946
Total airframe hrs:4135 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Warren County, Monmouth, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Monmouth, IL (C66)
Destination airport:Monmouth, IL (C66)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot and a pilot-rated passenger departed on a local flight to complete touch-and-go landings at a nearby airport. The airplane was in the traffic pattern when witnesses reported that the airplane flew very low over their house and that the engine was "sputtering and backfiring." The airplane flew about 30 ft above them, made a steep left bank toward the airport, then impacted the ground in a wooded area. A postimpact fire consumed a majority of the airplane; the propeller exhibited signatures consistent with a lack of engine power at impact.Although impact and thermal damage precluded a detailed examination of the engine and fuel system, examination did not reveal any evidence of preimpact mechanical malfunction or abnormalities that would have led to a loss of engine power. The investigation was unable to determine the cause of the loss of engine power based on the available information.

Probable Cause: A loss of engine power for reasons that could not be determined based on the available information.

Sources:

NTSB

FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=94070

Location

Images:

Photo: NTSB