Bird strike Incident Airbus A320-214 (WL) OE-IVW, Monday 11 June 2018
ASN logo

Date:Monday 11 June 2018
Time:c. 11:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-214 (WL)
Owner/operator:easyJet Europe
Registration: OE-IVW
MSN: 7067
Year of manufacture:2016
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5B4/P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:København-Kastrup Airport (CPH/EKCH) -   Denmark
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:København-Kastrup Airport (CPH/EKCH)
Destination airport:Manchester Airport (MAN/EGCC)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
EasyJet flight U21986 suffered a birdstrike on departure from Copenhagen, Denmark. Aircraft returned to Copenhagen Airport after the engine was shut down as a precaution.
The aircraft was ferried to London-Gatwick Airport the next day and re-entered service on the morning of June 13.

Sources:

https://www.thesun.co.uk/news/6558080/easyjet-flight-manchester-emergency-landing-engine-shut-down-bird-strike/
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/u21986#11afa4e6