Accident Steen Skybolt G-SKIE, Sunday 24 June 2018
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 24 June 2018
Time:18:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BOLT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Steen Skybolt
Owner/operator:Trustee of the G-SKIE Group
Registration: G-SKIE
MSN: AACA/357
Year of manufacture:1989
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kenyon Hall Farm, Winwick Lane, Croft, Warrington, Cheshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kenyon Hall Farm Airstrip, Croft, Warrington, Cheshire
Destination airport:Barton City Airport, Liverpool Rd, Eccles, Manchester (ECCB)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft impacted trees at Kenyon Hall Farm, Winwick Lane, Croft, Warrington, Cheshire. The biplane sustained substantial damage and the sole pilot received minor injuries. According to a press release from Cheshire Fire & Rescue Service (see link #5)

"Light aircraft crash near Warrington
Date/Time: 24/06/2018 - 18:05
Address:
Kenyon Hall Farm, Culcheth.
Attendance:
Two fire engines attended - One from Northwich and one from Greater Manchester Fire & Rescue Service.
Details
Light aircraft crash near Warrington
Shortly after 6 pm today, Sunday 24 June, firefighters were called to a light aircraft crash in a field at Kenyon Hall Farm near Culcheth. On arrival crews found that the plane had landed in a tree and the pilot was trapped in the aircraft.

Crews worked to release the pilot and he has since been passed to the care of North West Ambulance Service; he is believed to be in a stable condition and has been taken to Warrington District General Hospital. The Civil Aviation Authority is being informed."

The very same aircraft had previously force landed on the 14th Fairway, Westhoughton Golf Course, Bolton, Lancashire on 17/6/2017 (see link #4)

UPDATE: The official AAIB report was published on 8 December 2018, and the following is an excerpt from that report...

"Steen Skybolt, G-SKIE: Collided with trees after takeoff, Kenyon Hall Farm strip, Croft, near Warrington, Cheshire, 24 June 2018.

The pilot stated that he was taking off from Kenyon Hall Farm strip which is orientated north-east/south-west. The wind was from 340° at 2 knots, so he chose to take off in a north-easterly direction, which has some trees down its left edge.

He took off from a three-point attitude, which he considered normal for this aircraft, and soon after becoming airborne he saw the top of a tree ahead. Being too late to avoid it, the aircraft “sliced the top of the tree off and crashed into another tree”, before coming to rest on its left side in some lower branches. The pilot was uninjured but was trapped inside as he was unable to open the canopy. The local RFFS (Rescue & Fire Fighting Service) arrived about 50 mins later and released the pilot.

The pilot commented that he had commenced the takeoff roll about 15 degrees left of the strip’s track and flown towards the first tree. He believes this was caused by a failure to apply sufficient right rudder to counter the engine torque and not maintaining sight of the right edge of the runway, which borders a field of crops, in his peripheral vision."

Damage to airframe: Per the above AAIB report, G-SKIE had been "damaged beyond economical repair". Despite this, it has since been offered for sale on a "spares or repair basis, as is" (see link #8)

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2018/06/18
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. http://www.sthelensstar.co.uk/news/16311124.small-plane-crashes-at-kenyon-lane-farm/?ref=rss
2. https://www.warrington-worldwide.co.uk/2018/06/24/pilot-trapped-as-light-aircraft-crashes-into-tree-at-croft-farm/
3. AAIB report: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5beaa628ed915d6a1e839123/Steen_Skybolt_G-SKIE_12-18.pdf
4. https://aviation-safety.net/wikibase/wiki.php?id=196177
5. http://www.cheshirefire.gov.uk/news-events/incidents/light-aircraft-crash-near-warrington?utm_source=Twitter&utm_medium=social&utm_campaign=SocialSignIn
6. Photo of accident: http://www.cheshirefire.gov.uk/Assets/1/DgegVxsXcAAtkJI.jpg
7. http://www.chesterstandard.co.uk/news/16311778.Plane_crashes_at_Kenyon_Hall_Farm/
8. https://afors.com/aircraftView/44150
9. http://derbosoft.proboards.com/thread/28982/barton-resident-skie-accident-24

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

17 June 2017 G-SKIE Trustee of the G-SKIE Group 0 14th Fairway, Westhoughton Golf Course, Bolton, Lancashire min

Images:

Sleap Airfield (EGCV), Harmer Hill, Shrewsbury, Shropshire UK.- 23rd December 2007

Manchester- Barton Airfield (EGCB) Lancashire, UK - 12th April 2007

Media: