Wirestrike Incident Cameron C-60L N1603D, Sunday 24 June 2018
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 24 June 2018
Time:c. 08:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cameron C-60L
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1603D
MSN: 5931
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Thompson Lake, Livingston County, Howell, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The balloon festival participant aircraft clipped powerlines and impacted Lake water terrain in Howell, Michigan. The hot air balloon “Primary Gold” sustained unreported but apparent substantial damage and the sole pilot onboard was not injured.

Sources:

https://www.freep.com/story/news/local/michigan/2018/06/24/hot-air-balloon-hits-power-lines-livingston-county-lake/729371002/?from=new-cookie
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N1603D

https://www.michiganchallenge.com/balloons-2018/

Location