Incident Pietenpol Air Camper VH-ARW, Sunday 19 May 2013
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 19 May 2013
Time:14:27
Type:Silhouette image of generic CAMP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pietenpol Air Camper
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-ARW
MSN: 320-34
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:9km N of Launceston, TAS -   Australia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:St Leonards, TAS
Destination airport:St Leonards, TAS
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On 19 May 2013, the pilot of a Pietenpol Air Camper commenced pre-flight checks in a paddock behind his home in St Leonards, about 9km north of Launceston Airport, Tasmania. The pilot was taking a passenger on a scenic flight around Launceston.

The aircraft was operating normally and became airborne at about 35 knots indicated airspeed. The pilot held the aircraft low, aiming to clear a fence at the end of the paddock. Nearing the fence, the pilot heard a loud noise and the nose of the aircraft jolted to the right.

The airspeed quickly decreased, as the pilot attempted to hold the wings level. After initially climbing to about 10 feet, the aircraft impacted the ground, breaking the landing gear. The aircraft skidded on its nose and overturned, breaking the propeller.

Both the pilot and passenger exited the aircraft uninjured. On surveying the accident site, the pilot realised the aircraft’s landing gear had caught the top wire of an electric fence he was unaware of, located a short distance before the paddock’s main fence.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: ATSB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/2013/aair/ao-2013-089/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/4176335/AO-2013-089%20Final.pdf