Accident Cessna 414 N414FZ, Tuesday 26 June 2018
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 26 June 2018
Time:14:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C414 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 414
Owner/operator:Southern Aircraft Consultancy Inc Trustee
Registration: N414FZ
MSN: 414-0175
Year of manufacture:1971
Engine model:Continental Motor TSIO-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Woodview Farm, Enstone, Oxfordshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Enstone Airfield (EGTN)
Destination airport:Dunkeswell Airport (EGTU)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft departed Dunkeswell Airfield on the morning of the accident for a flight to Retford (Gamston) Airfield with three passengers on board, two of whom held flying licences. The passengers all reported that the flight was uneventful and after spending an hour on the ground the aircraft departed with two passengers for Enstone Airfield. This flight was also flown without incident.
The pilot reported that before departing Enstone he visually checked the level in the aircraft fuel tanks and there was 390 ltr (103 US gal) on board, approximately half of which was in the wingtip fuel tanks. After spending approximately one hour on the ground the pilot was heard to carry out his power checks before taxiing to the threshold of Runway 08 for a flight back to Dunkeswell with one passenger onboard.
During the takeoff run the left engine was heard to stop and the aircraft veered to the left as it came to a halt. The pilot later recalled that he had seen birds in the climbout area and this was a factor in the abandoned takeoff. The aircraft was then seen to taxi to an area outside the Oxfordshire Sport Flying Club, where the pilot attempted to start the left engine, during which time the right engine also stopped. The right engine was restarted, and several attempts appeared to have been made to start the left engine, which spluttered into life before stopping again. Eventually the left engine started, blowing out clouds of white and black smoke. After the left engine was running smoothly the pilot was seen to taxi to the threshold for Runway 08.
The pilot reported that the engine had lost power during a right climbing turn during the departure. He recovered the aircraft to level flight and selected the ‘right fuel booster’ pump (auxiliary pump) and the engine recovered power. He decided to return to Enstone and when he was abeam the threshold for Runway 08 the right engine stopped. He feathered the propeller on the right engine and noted that the single-engine performance was insufficient to climb or manoeuvre and, therefore, he selected a ploughed field to the north of Enstone for a forced landing. During the approach the pilot noticed that the left engine would only produce “approximately 57%” of maximum power, with the result that he could not make the field and crashed into some farm buildings.
There was an immediate fire following the accident and the pilot and passenger both escaped from the wreckage through the rear cabin door. The passenger sustained multiple injuries, the pilot sustained minor injuries.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2018/06/33
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. https://www.bbc.co.uk/news/uk-england-oxfordshire-44621098
2. http://www.banburycake.co.uk/news/16315315.light-aircraft-crashes-into-farm-building-near-enstone-airfield-firefighters-on-scene/
3. https://www.pprune.org/accidents-close-calls/610499-cessna-chancelor-414-down-egtn.html
4. https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N414FZ
5. https://www.bbc.co.uk/news/uk-england-oxfordshire-44621098
6. http://www.oxfordmail.co.uk/news/16316580.plane-crashes-into-farm-building-near-enstone-oxfordshire/
7. http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=414FZ
8. https://www.thamesvalley.police.uk/news/general/air-crash-enstone-oxfordshire/

Images:

Fairoaks. 22 June 2018

Photo: AAIB