Accident Cessna 172S Skyhawk SP TC-GUB, Wednesday 27 June 2018
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 27 June 2018
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172S Skyhawk SP
Owner/operator:Gaziantep Üniversitesi
Registration: TC-GUB
MSN: 172S11201
Year of manufacture:2012
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Besni district, Adıyaman province -   Turkey
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The trainer plane crashed under unknown circumstances. The pilot died in the crash. Apparently the pilot committed suicide by jumping from the plane.

Sources:

https://www.dailysabah.com/turkey/2018/06/27/pilot-killed-as-training-plane-crashes-in-turkeys-southeastern-adiyaman-province
http://www.goklerdeyiz.net/adiyamanda-egitim-ucagi-dustu/
https://www.dailysabah.com/minorities/2018/06/30/report-pilot-committed-suicide-before-crash

Media: