Serious incident Piper PA-46-350P Malibu Mirage N45WF, Wednesday 27 June 2018
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 27 June 2018
Time:10:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-46-350P Malibu Mirage
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N45WF
MSN: 4636214
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Geneva Airport -   Switzerland
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Dijon/Darois Airfield (LFGI)
Destination airport:Genève-Cointrin Airport (GVA/LSGG)
Investigating agency: STSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft was on final approach for a landing on runway 05 at Geneva Airport. During the final checks, the pilot noted that the three green landing gear extension lights were on.
After making contact with the main landing gear, the pilot realized that the propeller was touching the runway. He tried to pitch the aircraft up as much as possible to avoid contact at high speed. The aircraft stopped on the runway and the pilot reported the problem to air traffic control.
A visual inspection of the nose wheel well revealed that the hydraulic cylinder was no longer mechanically secure but did give an indication of locking.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: STSB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.tdg.ch/geneve/actu-genevoise/Un-petit-avion-prive-se-pose-sur-le-nez-a-l-aeroport-de-Geneve/story/26310316