Bird strike Incident BAe Jetstream 41 G-MAJU, Wednesday 27 June 2018
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 27 June 2018
Time:c. 09:15 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic JS41 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
BAe Jetstream 41
Owner/operator:Eastern Airways
Registration: G-MAJU
MSN: 41071
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 20
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:near Aberdeen Airport (ABZ/EGPD) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Aberdeen Airport (ABZ/EGPD)
Destination airport:Sumburgh Airport, Shetland Islands (LSI/EGPB)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Eastern Airways flight T3 1035, a BAe Jetstream 41, returned to land at Aberdeen Airport, Scotland, following a bird strike. One of the engines was shut down as a precaution. A safe landing was made back at Aberdeen after about 30 minutes.

Sources:

1. https://www.eveningexpress.co.uk/fp/news/local/emergency-declared-as-plane-forced-to-return-to-aberdeen-after-bird-strike/
2. https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/t31035#1ceb3858
3. https://www.pressandjournal.co.uk/fp/news/aberdeen/1508481/plane-makes-emergency-landing-to-aberdeen-after-bird-strike/
4. https://www.planespotters.net/airframe/British-Aerospace/Jetstream-41/G-MAJU-Eastern-Airways/MwQMSk4M
5. https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/8903318