Accident Maule M-5-210C C-GVBI, Thursday 14 June 2018
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 14 June 2018
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Maule M-5-210C
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-GVBI
MSN: 6152C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Geraldton/Hutchison Lake, ON (CNE6) -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Geraldton/Hutchison Lake, ON (CNE6)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
C-GVBI, a privately operated, float equipped Maule M-5-210C aircraft, was landing at Geraldton/Hutchison Lake, ON (CNE6). While on final approach to the glassy water surface, the pilot found the throttle to be stuck when power was needed to arrest the high rate of descent. The aircraft landed hard, bounced and dug in a float, causing the aircraft to overturn. The pilot, who was wearing a 4 point safety belt and an inflatable PFD, was able exit the aircraft and received minor injuries.

Sources:

TSB A18O0075