Wirestrike Accident Grumman G-164B Tubo Ag-Cat N151QC, Wednesday 27 June 2018
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 27 June 2018
Time:07:47
Type:Silhouette image of generic G64T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164B Tubo Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Macy's Flying Service Inc
Registration: N151QC
MSN: 474B
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:4221 hours
Engine model:Honeywell TPE331-2-201A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Klamath County, north of Malin, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Tulelake, CA (O81)
Destination airport:Tulelake, CA (O81)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, during an agricultural application flight, he misjudged the approach and did not have enough clearance to avoid power lines. The airplane began to sink, and he pulled back on the flight control stick. Subsequently, the airplane aerodynamically stalled and then struck power lines.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the fuselage, empennage, and both wings.
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s misjudgment of the approach and his subsequent exceedance of the airplane’s critical angle of attack during an agricultural application flight, which resulted in an aerodynamic stall and collision with power lines.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA18CA383
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location

Images:

Photo: Local Law Enforcement