Gear-up landing Accident Beechcraft B55 Baron VH-TLP, Sunday 20 October 2013
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 20 October 2013
Time:11:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE55 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft B55 Baron
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-TLP
MSN: TC-1537
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:St Helen's Airport, St Helen's, TAS -   Australia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:St Helen's Airport YSTH
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On 20 October 2013, the pilot of a Beech 95 B55 aircraft, registered VH TLP, was conducting a local private flight from St Helens aerodrome, Tasmania.

The pilot commenced the takeoff and as the aircraft became airborne at about 50-60 feet above ground level, the pilot reported hearing a bang and the door opened. The pilot continued the climb to 1000 feet above ground level in preparation to return for landing. The pilot could not recall retracting the landing gear after takeoff.

When on the downwind leg of the circuit, the pilot attempted to close the door, but was unable to reach it. On turning base, the pilot selected 10 degrees of flap. On final approach, he selected full flap and reduced the throttle setting to idle for landing.

As the aircraft touched down, the pilot realised that the landing gear was still retracted. The aircraft slid along the runway and came to rest about 600 m from the runway end.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: ATSB
Report number: AO-2013-191
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/2013/aair/ao-2013-191/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/4532960/ao-2013-191_final.pdf