Accident Martin PBM-5 Mariner , Thursday 25 October 1951
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 25 October 1951
Time:
Type:Martin PBM-5 Mariner
Owner/operator:United States Navy (USN)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Corpus Christi, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NAS Corpus Christi, TX/ATU-700
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A "giant" Navy patrol bomber crash-landed and sank in Arkanas Bay after one engine failed.

Sources:

Mt. Pleasant Daily Times 26 October 1951, p1