Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk 25 N60648, Thursday 17 May 1951
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 17 May 1951
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk 25
Owner/operator:Israeli Defense Air Force (IDF/IAF)
Registration: N60648
MSN: ex.KA996
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Location:The Davis Straits -   Atlantic Ocean
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:RCAF Goose Bay (C)
Destination airport:USAF Narsawacq B.W.3.
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Mosquito N60648 /ex.KA996, c/n 897 RCAF.
Ex.RCAF obtained in Canada 1951(purchased for Israel), overhauled by DHC.
Mosquito N60648: Took off at 17:35 hrs for ferry flight. 17/05/1951
Lost over Atlantic after departing Goose Bay. Lost in the Davis Straits between Canada and Greenland.
Crew:
Mr. Raymond KURTZ (pilot) killed
Mr. Seymour LERNER (nav.) killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txt
2.http://www.aeroflight.co.uk/waf/aa-mideast/israel/af/types/mossie.htm