Accident Beechcraft 35-B33 Debonair N9745Y, Friday 29 June 2018
ASN logo

Date:Friday 29 June 2018
Time:09:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE33 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 35-B33 Debonair
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9745Y
MSN: CD-681
Year of manufacture:1963
Total airframe hrs:3553 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-470
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:West of Ocean City Municipal Airport (KOXB), Ocean City, MD -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ocean City Municipal Airport, MD (OCE/KOXB)
Destination airport:Dublin-New River Valley Airport, VA (PSK/KPSK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that, shortly after he retracted the landing gear during the initial climb after takeoff, the airplane began to vibrate and the engine lost power. The pilot initiated a 180° return to the runway, but unable to reach it, performed a forced landing to a golf course.

Postaccident examination of the airplane's engine revealed that the No. 3 cylinder sustained catastrophic damage, including heavy mechanical damage to the piston and separation of the exhaust valve, a portion of which was lodged under the intake valve. Numerous pieces of metal consistent with material from the No. 3 piston head were found in the oil sump. Given this information, it is likely that the loss of engine power was due to the failure of the No. 3 exhaust valve.
The engine manufacturer's maintenance manual recommended that this engine be overhauled at 1,500 hours of operation or every 12 years, whichever occurred first. The maintenance manual also recommended that a borescope be used to inspect the engine's cylinders during every 100-hour/annual inspection in conjunction with a compression test. The engine maintenance records listed the compression test results during previous annual inspections but did not indicate whether the cylinders had been inspected with a borescope. At the previous annual inspection, about 1 month before the accident, the engine total time was 1,769.1 hours. Additionally, the engine was manufactured about 37 years prior to the accident and had not been overhauled. The investigation did not determine if the impending failure of the exhaust valve could have been detected and corrected had the borescope inspections been performed and/or the engine had been overhauled.

Probable Cause: The failure of the No. 3 cylinder exhaust valve, which resulted in the total loss of engine power during takeoff.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA18LA181
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA18LA181
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N9745Y

FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N9745Y

Location