Accident Zenith CH701 19-7105, Saturday 30 June 2018
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 30 June 2018
Time:13:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH70 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Zenith CH701
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: 19-7105
MSN: 7-5280
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Coominya, Somerset Region, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Toogoolawah (YTLH)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft crashed into a tree after a reported power loss and subsequent force landing. The pilot was seriously injured.

Sources:

https://www.smh.com.au/national/queensland/light-plane-crashes-after-clipping-tree-on-property-north-west-of-brisbane-20180630-p4zorc.html
https://www.facebook.com/7NewsBrisbane/videos/1996189580393884/
http://www.abc.net.au/news/2018-07-31/plane-crash-survivor-thanks-paramedics-who-found-him/10056324
https://www.flickr.com/photos/qfa744/17857023124/

Media: