Accident Piper PA-31 Navajo PT-IIU, Wednesday 27 June 2018
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 27 June 2018
Time:20:00 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31 Navajo
Owner/operator:Unknown (illegal flight)
Registration: PT-IIU
MSN: 31-852
Year of manufacture:1972
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Rio Jamanxim, em Crepurizão , Distrito de Itaituba -   Brazil
Phase: En route
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:Guarantã do Norte, Mato Grosso
Destination airport:Apuí, Amazonas
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A pilot reported to the Pará Civil Police that he had landed his plane in a river after witnessing a murder on board. Having killed the assassin, the pilot then made an emergency landing on the river. The police is trying to find out if the story is true.

The Civil Police said that preliminary information from the Military Police indicated that the plane could be involved in drugs trafficking though no drugs were found on board. The pilot was arrested, accused of carrying illegal weapons and ammunition. He was not charged with homicide because the bodies have not yet been found.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://g1.globo.com/pa/para/noticia/aviao-de-pequeno-porte-faz-pouso-forcado-em-rio-do-para-piloto-diz-a-policia-que-matou-homem-em-voo-apos-testemunhar-assassinato.ghtml
http://m.diarioonline.com.br/noticias/para/noticia-519764-aviao-pousa-no-para-apos-troca-de-tiros-e-assassinato-em-pleno-voo.html
http://www.diarioonline.com.br/noticias/para/noticia-519764-aviao-pousa-no-para-apos-troca-de-tiros-e-assassinato-em-pleno-voo.html