Incident Beechcraft 23 VH-CDF, Sunday 9 March 1980
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 9 March 1980
Time:14:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 23
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-CDF
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:8km NE of Loxton, SA -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:
Destination airport:8km NE of Loxton, SA
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot, who had recently purchased the aircraft, had arranged to fly it from an adjacent property to a strip he had had prepared on his property. Just after touchdown, the left wheel broke away from the aircraft and the aircraft veered left and ran off the the strip. The strip on the pilot's property was 285 metres in length and 20 metres wide and the surface covered in soft, fine soil. It is probable that the failure that resulted in the wheel being dislodged was caused by the wheel being retarded in the soft soil.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1980/aair/aair198003991/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/32243/aair198003991.pdf