Wirestrike Accident Piper PA-25-150 VH-MEQ, Wednesday 6 August 1980
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 6 August 1980
Time:12:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-25-150
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-MEQ
MSN: 25-342
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:15km NE of Beacon, WA -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft was engaged in crop spraying operations from a property about 15 kilometres north-east of Beacon. The landing area physically conformed with the requirements of an authorized landing area, except that the approach gradients for landings into the south and east were infringed by power lines. The two-wire power line obstructing the landing approach into the south was some 30 feet above ground and 44.5 metres north of the threshold.

Prior to commencing operations, the pilot carried out an aerial inspection of the landing area and surrounding obstacles and was aware of the presence and proximity of the two power lines. The pilot refuelled the aircraft and loaded the hopper with insecticide which comprised the chemical 24D in dieseline. No contamination of the equipment used to refuel the aircraft, or of the stocks from which the aircraft was refuelled, was detected.

The aircraft was returning from its first spraying sortie and was approaching to land into the south when it struck the two-wire power line which was suspended across the approach path. No cable cutters were fitted to the aircraft and, after striking and stretching the two cables, the aircraft struck the ground in a vertical attitude at the threshold of the strip. It then toppled over onto its back and fire broke out. The pilot released himself from his harness and was crawling clear when he was overcome by the flames.

The weather at the time was fine. The wind was calm and there is no evidence that weather was a factor in the accident. Examination of the wreckage did not reveal any defect or malfunction which could have contributed to the accident.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1980/aair/198005250/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/5226487/198005250.pdf